Get started23 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Central Treviscoe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £171,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Rear Extension over existing ground floor kitchen & bathroom space to create a new bedroom, bathroom & larger kitchen, (extension will have flat roof & one rear facing window) and associated works
Price for 23 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 23 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

30 September 2024Most recent
£171,000
+18.3%over 17 years1 December 2006
£144,500
+38.9%over 3 years24 November 2003
£104,000
+271.4%over 4 years23 August 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7QP: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL26 7FU
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.