Get started36 Barton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Central Treviscoe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
36 Barton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 36 Barton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£235,000
+85.8%over 7 years22 June 2015
£126,500
+68.7%over 13 years18 March 2002
£75,000
+31.6%over 1 year28 June 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7PT: £170,000 (2025–2023).
47 Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Jun 2025
53 Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold May 2024
32 Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Oct 2023
48 Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Jun 2023
The Laurels Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL26 7XD
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.