Get startedBramble Cottage is a semi-detached house in Coombe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 sits 56.2% above the 2011 sale of £267,000. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 14 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Bramble Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2011Most recent
£267,000
-5.2%over 4 years21 December 2006
£281,750
+19.9%over 2 years13 May 2004
£235,000
+231.0%over 7 years25 March 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7LJ: £330,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PL26 7UP
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Brannel School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.