Get started3 Higher Well Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 62.9% above the 2010 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Higher Well Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 9 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

29 January 2010Most recent
£240,000
+182.4%over 8 years7 February 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6XA: £300,000 (2025–2015).
1 Higher Well Park Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
18 Higher Well Park Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jan 2019
19 Higher Well Park Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Sept 2017
8 Higher Well Park Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jul 2016
15 Higher Well Park Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL26 6RY
Rising Sun Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.