Get startedAn Argel is a four-bedroom detached house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2005. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
An Argel's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of existing double-glazed windows & doors with similar designed UPVC double-glazed units.
Latest sale on An Argel was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for An Argel lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,641
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£515,000
+204.7%over 20 years23 November 2000
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6TQ: £270,000 (2020–2017).
The Old Manse School Hill Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Sept 2020
Palermo School Hill Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jan 2020
Ponderosa School Hill Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Apr 2019
2 Hillside School Hill Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jul 2017
1 Hillside School Hill Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PL26 6UG
School Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.