Get started25a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 54.4% above the 2012 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 13 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 25a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2012Most recent
£158,000
-4.2%over 5 years8 June 2007
£165,000
+302.4%over 7 years21 January 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6SP: £218,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PL26 6RY
River Street Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.