Get started15 Church Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £279,950.
15 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 22 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 15 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,589
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£279,950
+12.0%over 11 years22 June 2007
£249,950
+557.8%over 11 years10 May 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6SP: £218,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PL26 6UG
River Street Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.