Get started8a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,016
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

3 May 2022Most recent
£245,000
+45.8%over 16 years22 July 2005
£168,000
+22.6%over 1 year10 March 2004
£137,000
+149.1%over 4 years23 July 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6QH: £222,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL26 6RA
River Street Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.