Get started3 Coastguard Cottages is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gorran Haven, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. Sold August 2019 for £369,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2007. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 7 EPCs).
3 Coastguard Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion from single dwelling to two dwellings.
3 Coastguard Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£369,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Coastguard Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,354
Street avg £5,550
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

5 August 2019Most recent
£369,950
+17.4%over 14 years4 February 2005
£315,000
+15.8%over 1 year4 July 2003
£272,000
+111.8%over 2 years16 October 2000
£128,450
+19.5%8 June 2000
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6JL: £358,900 (2024–2019).
5 Coastguard Cottages Gorran Haven St Austell
Sold Jul 2024
2a Coastguard Cottages Gorran Haven St Austell
Sold May 2023
6 Coastguard Cottages Gorran Haven St Austell
Sold Dec 2019
3a Coastguard Cottages Gorran Haven St Austell
Sold Jul 2011
1 Coastguard Cottages Gorran Haven St Austell
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL26 6UG
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Gorran School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.