Get started9 Rashleigh Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 73–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £299,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Rashleigh Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
9 Rashleigh Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 8 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Rashleigh Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,053
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

16 November 2021Most recent
£299,950
+11.1%over 2 years3 June 2019
£270,000
+8.0%over 1 year29 March 2018
£250,000
-7.4%over 2 years18 September 2015
£269,950
+10.2%over 1 year21 March 2014
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6DW: £346,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
PL26 6RA
Rashleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.