Get startedNansladron Farm is a detached house in Pentewan, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2415 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £839,000 sits 86.4% above the 2018 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £450,000 in December 2018.
Nansladron Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2019
Nansladron Farm has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for proposed railings to existing external steps to a listed building.
Latest sale on Nansladron Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 13 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Nansladron Farm runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
29 (F)
Street avg 41 (E)
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Detached garage within curtilage of existing dwelling and proposed railings to existing external steps to a listed building.