Get started3 Garden Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 14.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £365,000 in July 2020.
3 Garden Walk saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 7 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 3 Garden Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 150 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2020Most recent
£365,000
-5.2%over 1 year12 December 2018
£385,000
+54.0%over 5 years31 May 2013
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6BS: £410,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 12 years
PL26 6RY
Pavilion Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.