Get started5 Orchard Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £368,500.
5 Orchard Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£368,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 5 Orchard Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£368,500
+49.2%over 14 years27 May 2010
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6BA: £265,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PL26 6XA
Pavilion Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB