Get started17b is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL26 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 20.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £482,500 in September 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
17b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
Proposed new entrance formed to property off Porthpean Beach Road.
17b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

12 September 2018Most recent
£482,500
+94.9%over 16 years14 September 2001
£247,500
+98.0%over 5 years29 March 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AT: £425,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PL26 6UG
St Austell Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Mount Charles School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.