Get started9 The Net Lofts is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £345,000.
Latest sale on 9 The Net Lofts was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 The Net Lofts stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2024Most recent
£345,000
+50.0%over 5 years1 March 2019
£230,000
+31.4%over 5 years5 August 2013
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AP: £295,000 (2025–2022).
10 The Net Lofts Valley Road Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Apr 2025
3 The Net Lofts Valley Road Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Mar 2025
8 The Net Lofts Valley Road Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Mar 2022
11 The Net Lofts Valley Road Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jun 2019
1 The Net Lofts Valley Road Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL26 6UG
Trevarth — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.