Get startedSea View House is a detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £645,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sea View House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Sea View House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,862
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 189 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

10 July 2025Most recent
£645,000
+19.4%over 2 years10 December 2022
£540,000
+13.7%over 4 years21 November 2018
£475,000
+106.5%over 16 years8 May 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AL: £600,000 (2025–2019).
Treetops The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jul 2025
Seashells The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jun 2020
Beechwood Cottage The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold May 2020
Beechwood House The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jul 2019
Duporth House The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
PL26 6BN
Bay View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.