Get startedBeechwood Cottage is a detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 28% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £550,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Beechwood Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 189 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

21 May 2020Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AL: £600,000 (2025–2019).
Sea View House The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jul 2025
Treetops The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jul 2025
Seashells The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jun 2020
Beechwood House The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Jul 2019
Duporth House The Drive Duporth St Austell
Sold Aug 2016
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
PL26 6BN
Bay View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB