Get started63 Duporth Bay is a four-bedroom detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 sits 154.5% above the 2006 sale of £337,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 39.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
63 Duporth Bay ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed roof extension with barn hips and glass gable. Alterations and modernisation and Juliette balcony to east elevation
63 Duporth Bay valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£337,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 63 Duporth Bay stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 May 2006Most recent
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AE: £402,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
PL26 6XA
Manor Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB