Get started5 South View is a detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £156,000. Last sale on file: £156,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 South View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
5 South View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£156,000
+17.3%over 16 years1 November 2002
£133,000
+90.3%over 2 years29 September 2000
£69,900
+6.7%over 12 months1 October 1999
£65,500
+42.4%over 3 years21 June 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QJ: £199,950 (2018–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.