Get startedHigher Tavy Dale is a semi-detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 62.2% above the 2005 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Higher Tavy Dale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
Higher Tavy Dale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 8 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating
48 (E)
Street avg 45 (E)
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

4 July 2005Most recent
£238,000
+226.0%over 8 years26 June 1997
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9PR: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB