Get startedKent Barn is a property in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9PR).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £328,000 in December 2024.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Kent Barn has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£328,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
13 December 2024Most recent
£328,000
+31.2%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

30 April 2021
£250,000
+42.9%over 14 years23 November 2006
£175,000
+78.6%over 4 years1 February 2002
£98,000
+50.8%over 5 years30 August 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9PR: £440,000 (2024–2020).
PL19 9LW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.