Get started17a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 24.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 6 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 17a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

4 December 2007Most recent
£110,000
+89.7%over 5 years11 January 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9EX: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL19 9JG
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.