Get started14 Anderton Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £135,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14, 14A, 15, 15A, 16, 16A, 17, 17A Anderton Court. Installation of replacement upvc windows
14 Anderton Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
14 Anderton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£135,000
+200.0%over 21 years22 September 2000
£45,000
+26.8%over 1 year29 September 1998
£35,500
+1.4%over 2 years7 June 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9EX: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL19 9JG
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.