Get started14a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 36.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
14a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
14a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2014Most recent
£94,000
+178.5%over 18 years16 February 1996
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9EX: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PL19 9JG
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.