Get startedGrenofen Manor is an end-of-terrace house in Grenofen, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £256,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Grenofen Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Grenofen Manor changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£256,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
Grenofen Manor outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£256,500
+5.8%over 7 months1 July 2020
£242,400
+56.4%over 19 years5 January 2001
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9ES: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PL19 9ES
Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.