Get started5a is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 83 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 31.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
5a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 12 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

18 June 2010Most recent
£113,000
+113.2%over 8 years10 August 2001
£53,000
+76.7%over 3 years26 June 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9EA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
St. Rumons School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.