Get started2 Beech Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 41.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
2 Beech Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 2 Beech Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,389
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2015Most recent
£199,950
+189.8%over 19 years22 April 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9DW: £275,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PL19 9LN
Hazel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB