Get started16 Beech Close is a semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 16 Beech Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 16 Beech Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2023Most recent
£310,000
+40.9%over 4 years22 June 2018
£220,000
+19.0%over 11 years22 September 2006
£184,950
+25.4%over 2 years16 March 2004
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9DW: £275,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PL19 9LN
Hazel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.