Get started11 Carmel Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 221% above the 2001 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 53.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 11 Carmel Gardens.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Householder application for erection of two storey rear extension to replace existing storey extension.
11 Carmel Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Carmel Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extensions to dwelling (partly two storey).
16 March 2001Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RG: £543,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL19 8NB
Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB