Get startedLower Portington Farm is a detached house in Lamerton, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 8QY). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £735,000 in January 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lower Portington Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Lower Portington Farm has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Householder application for two storey extension on the rear of Lower Portington to create a kitchen dining area with two bedrooms above(re-submission of planning application 2754/21/HHO).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2020.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 4 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 4 years.
Lower Portington Farm is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,273
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder application for proposed extension to provide additional living space and two bedrooms
3 January 2025Most recent
£735,000
+119.4%over 4 years21 August 2020
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8QY: £200,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
PL19 8AZ
Post Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Milton Abbot Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB