Get startedHorsebridge House is a detached house in Horsebridge, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1871 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 36.1% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Horsebridge House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2018
Change of use of annex to dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

2 September 2013Most recent
£435,000
+25.2%over 9 years28 May 2004
£347,500
+144.7%over 7 years27 May 1997
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8PJ: £265,000 (2024–2002).
PL19 8AZ
The Royal Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.