Get startedColcharton Farmhouse is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 360 m² (around 3870 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 360 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 sits 59.1% above the 2010 sale of £540,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Colcharton Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2020
Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed new farmyard manure store measuring 18.29m length x 18.29m width x7.45m height to the ridge.
Colcharton Farmhouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Colcharton Farmhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
22 (F)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
360 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
35.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

23 July 2010Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in PL19 8HU: £304,500 (2023–1997).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL19 8AZ
Harvest Home — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Gulworthy Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell