Get started9 Cornflower Way is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold August 2021 for £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8FS: £420,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
The Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB