Get started6 Abbotsfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 29.5% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder application for two-storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear
6 Abbotsfield Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 6 Abbotsfield Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

1 March 2016Most recent
£228,500
+14.2%over 9 years4 May 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8EY: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL19 8BJ
Abbotsfield Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB