Get started11 Boughthayes Estate is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 11 Boughthayes Estate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 11 Boughthayes Estate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£205,000
+31.4%over 5 years23 February 2016
£156,000
-4.0%over 8 years18 July 2007
£162,500
+65.8%over 3 years11 June 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8EE: £140,000 (2014–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PL19 8RL
Catholic Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.