Get started16 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8DX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1237 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 28.6% above the 2012 sale price.
16 Chapel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2021
16 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Chapel Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 November 2012Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8DX: £215,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PL19 8RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB