Get started4 Birchwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Latest sale on 4 Birchwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
4 Birchwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Walreddon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£275,000
+51.1%over 9 years1 August 2013
£182,000
+45.7%over 11 years25 January 2002
£124,950
+89.3%over 3 years30 October 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8DR: £204,500 (2018–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PL19 8BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.