Get started77 Plymouth Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 77 Plymouth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beadle Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2019Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 3 years15 January 2016
£160,000
-2.1%over 8 years5 April 2007
£163,500
+48.6%over 4 years13 December 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8BZ: £299,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL19 8RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.