Get started3 Station View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brentor, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 74% above the 2015 sale of £169,000. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Station View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 6 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2015Most recent
£169,000
+9.0%over 6 years26 October 2009
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0LW: £138,500 (2018–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
PL19 0HU
Station View — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB