Get started16 College Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 60.6% above the 2013 sale of £175,000. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2023
16 College Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
16 College Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

21 October 2013Most recent
£175,000
-10.3%over 6 years8 December 2006
£195,000
+167.3%over 6 years20 April 2000
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HU: £368,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL19 0HU
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England (VA) Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.