Get started18 Carpenter Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0FL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £287,000 — fresh data.
18 Carpenter Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 5 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 18 Carpenter Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,727
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£287,000
+12.5%over 5 years28 August 2020
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0FL: £289,500 (2025–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
PL19 0HU
Carpenter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB