Get started23 Hessary View is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 47% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application to carry out works under Tree Preservation Order for the removal of one sycamore and the crown lifting and removal of one trunk of a second sycamore.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 23 Hessary View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2015Most recent
£222,500
+30.9%over 12 years13 January 2003
£170,000
+101.2%over 5 years31 December 1997
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EZ: £325,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PL19 0HU
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.