Get startedArmada is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 46.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 3 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 15 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for Armada runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

11 April 2013Most recent
£243,500
+249.1%over 14 years12 June 1998
£69,750
Median price across the last 4 sales in PL19 0EJ: £119,000 (2012–1995).
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL19 0HU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell