Get started10 Buddle Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £485,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Buddle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 10 Buddle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,145
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2022Most recent
£485,000
+86.5%over 4 years15 December 2017
£260,000
+14.0%over 7 years1 November 2010
£228,000
+1.3%over 3 years17 November 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EG: £281,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PL19 0EZ
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.