Get started36 Glanville Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £208,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
36 Glanville Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£208,000
+31.6%over 17 years13 October 2004
£158,000
+110.7%over 2 years9 November 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0ED: £277,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL19 0QS
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.