Get started73b is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1049 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 97 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sale on file: £253,500 in December 2020.
73b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
A recent planning application at 73b was refused — worth checking the council file.
Listed Building consent for replacement of three UPVC windows to rear elevation with single-glazed timber casement windows. Installation of slate sill to bathroom window & replacement timber lintel to bedroom window.
73b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£253,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 73b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,601
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Listed building consent for replacement roof to main dwelling andrepairs to two chimneys
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 December 2020Most recent
£253,500
+47.4%over 7 years16 January 2013
£172,000
+102.5%over 12 years5 July 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DP: £120,000 (2025–2024).
67 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
3 Minhinnick Court Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
Bannawell Court Flat 4 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Bannawell Court Flat 2 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
68a Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL19 0HU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.