Get started4 Minhinnick Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2022 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Minhinnick Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 8 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Minhinnick Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2022Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 8 years12 December 2013
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DP: £120,000 (2025–2024).
67 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
3 Minhinnick Court Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
Bannawell Court Flat 4 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Bannawell Court Flat 2 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
68a Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL19 0DG
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.