Get started3 Newmarket Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (63 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 40.4% above the 2004 sale price.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Newmarket Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2004Most recent
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0BT: £125,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PL19 0LD
Bedford Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB