Get started1a is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 813 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 76 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2019
Advertising application for the erection of 3 signs.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 3 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 3 years.
1a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Installation of fascia signage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 May 2016Most recent
£125,000
+15.2%over 3 years28 March 2013
£108,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in PL19 0BA: £135,000 (2024–2013).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PL19 0PE
Bedford Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell