Get started8 Waters Edge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 16 m² (around 172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 16 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (16–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (75 versus a best of 83). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 14.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,144/sq ft) was about 288.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 16 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Waters Edge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Waters Edge changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 6 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 6 years.
8 Waters Edge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,313
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
16 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2014Most recent
£197,000
+9.4%over 1 year14 November 2012
£180,000
7 January 2011
£180,000
+2.9%over 2 years31 March 2008
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0AR: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
PL19 0BQ
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.